Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how Petal and Twig uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

When you fill out the contact form on our website we collect:

  • Personal identification information including name, address, email and telephone number
  • Information on the services you are interested in, such as weddings, gift bouquets or workshops.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Petal and Twig with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register for our newsletter online  
  • Place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Petal and Twig may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Wedding planning websites such as Bridebook which forward information on couples interested in our wedding services

How will we use your data?

Petal and Twig  collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your booking.
  • Email you with information on upcoming events and special offers, such as priority booking on workshops and other products and services we think you might like.

We do not share your data with any other companies or organisations 

How do we store your data?

Your data will be stored in a password protected database. 

Our Company will keep your contact information for six years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by removing it from our database

Marketing

Petal and Twig  would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, and those with which we partner to offer events and workshops.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Petal and Twig from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please unsubscribe from our newsletter, or contact us directly at hello@petalandtwig.co.uk.

What are your data protection rights?

Petal and Twig would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Petal and Twig for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Petal and Twig correct any information you believe is inaccurate.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Petal and Twig  erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Petal and Twig restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Petal and Twig’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: 07735 630 973

Or write to us: Angela Coulton, Petal and Twig, 213 Blackgate Lane, Tarleton, PR4 6UX

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Petal and Twig uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Petal and Twig uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Petal and Twig uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Petal and Twig website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Petal and Twig keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 11 February 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Petal and Twig’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: hello@petalandtwig.co.uk

Call us: 07735 630973

Or write to us at: 213 Blackgate Lane, Tarleton, Preston, PR4 6UX

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

https://ico.org.uk